How to Apply for Canadian Visitor Visa | Application Process

How to Apply for Canadian Visitor Visa | Application Process

  How to Apply for Canadian Visitor Visa | Application Process – For tourists aspiring to get Canadian Visitor Visa. At the port of Entry, all tourist must demonstrate that the purpose of their visit to Canada is of a temporary nature. Officers at the Port of Entry will deny admission to all persons who, in their opinion, don’t intend to leave Canada at the expiry of their visitor status.

A general rule, for tourists are admitted for a period of six months. It is important that possession of a valid TRV(temporary resident visa) does not necessarily mean that the Officer at the Canadian Port of Entry will admit the visitor into Canada. The TRV(temporary resident document) is a document issued by a Canadian Immigration Visa Office outside Canada, showing that the holder has satisfied the requirements for admission to Canada as a visitor. TRVs may be for single entry or multiple entry. As a general rule, tourists are admitted for a period of six months.

Citizens of visa-exempt countries intending to travel to Canada by air are expected to have applied for an obtained an electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) before their departure to Canada. Exceptions to this include citizens of the United States, who don’t require an electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) or a TRV(temporary resident visa), and Green Card holders in the United States, who need an eTA to come to Canada, regardless of their nationality.

ALSO READ:Singapore Police Force (SPF) Recruitment 2018\2019 || How To Apply

The TRV(temporary resident visa) which is a document issued by a Canadian Immigration Visa Office outside Canada, showing that the holder has satisfied the requirements for admission to Canada as a visitor. TRVs may be for single entry or multiple entry. As a general rule, tourists are admitted for a period of six months. Temporary foreign workers and international students are admitted for varying periods of time, as determined on a case-by-case basis. Extensions may be applied for from within Canada.

NOTE THAT FOR CANADIAN VISITOR VISA APPLICATION:

  • Certain applicants may need to undergo a medical examination. This pertains to some individuals who intend to remain in Canada and have recently visited certain countries, as well as persons who intend to work in certain occupations in Canada.
  • Criminality and medical issues may prevent a visitor from entering Canada.
  • Visitors to Canada must be able to prove their ability to support themselves during their intended temporary stay in Canada.
  • Citizens of certain countries may need to provide biometric information

NOTE

If you encounter any difficulty or challenges in Canadian Visitor Visa , please kindly drop your question in comment box below. Always come back for more info

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.